Stonehenge Golf & Country Club

PrivateMembership is required to use the Club; it is not open to the general public.ActiveThe Club is currently open and operating.Family-orientedProgramming and facilities are geared toward members with children and multi-generational family use.Socially activeThe Club runs a frequent calendar of social events, parties, and member gatherings.
  • 39th percentileCost, nationwide
  • 8Documented amenities
  • 1971Founded
Map illustration marking the location of Stonehenge Golf & Country Club in Richmond, Virginia.

Stonehenge Golf & Country Club is a private country club in Richmond, Virginia. It is operated by Member-controlled club.

It has 1 documented golf course, with amenities including clubhouse, dining, pool and other documented facilities.

Recurring dues run around $500. Documented membership types include golf and social memberships.

Culture research describes it as family-oriented, socially active and relaxed.

The reported monthly membership dues for Full Golf membership is $500. That is above the Virginia median of $449. Nationwide, it is below the median of $625.

Location & Directions

1000 Farnham Dr, Richmond, VA, 23236
Get directions

Membership & Golf Access Cost

It is above the Virginia median of $449 and higher than about 57% of 35 comparable Clubs there.

The listed monthly membership dues for Full Golf membership are $500.

Membership dues

$500

Monthly · Full Golf · Effective 2025

These published costs may only apply to a specific membership category, access type or year. Fees, dues, passes, green fees, assessments and availability can change, so confirm current terms with the Club before you commit.

Additional Fees & Minimums

These are charges we found on top of membership dues or golf-access pricing shown above. Add them to your budget if they apply to your membership category or how you plan to use the Club.

Equity deposit

$1,500

One Time · Full Golf Stock Purchase · Effective 2025

Charges can change and may not apply to every member. Confirm the current amount, billing period and membership category directly with the Club.

Membership

Here's what's documented about how to join Stonehenge Golf & Country Club, including the membership types on offer and what applying involves.

Membership options and availability

Membership types
Full Golf; Jr. Executive Golf; Social
Golf membership
Yes
Social membership
Yes

Joining requirements

Application process
Submit the membership inquiry form; club staff follows up regarding the selected membership category.

Amenities & Facilities

Reported amenities at Stonehenge Golf & Country Club include clubhouse, dining, pool and other documented facilities.

Available amenities
  • Clubhouse
  • Dining
  • Pool
  • Tennis
  • Pickleball
  • Pro Shop
  • Locker Rooms
  • Weddings Events

Golf

Golf at Stonehenge Golf & Country Club includes 1 documented course.

Courses
1
Course details
  • Stonehenge Golf & Country Club18 holes | par 72

Club Culture & Public Commentary

This section shows what published articles and reviews say about the social atmosphere at this Club, so you can get a sense of the culture before you apply. It only appears when we found real evidence to back it up.

This documented Culture trait is shared by about 33% of 97 researched Virginia Club records.

  • Family-oriented
  • Socially active
  • Relaxed

Culture context

A family-oriented club with active social programming and a deliberately relaxed private-club atmosphere.

What people discuss

Available public reviews are limited but generally positive, with recurring mentions of a friendly family atmosphere, helpful staff and an enjoyable club environment.

This is what people commonly say about this Club in public reviews and articles, not a member survey or a rating from us. Weigh it alongside the facts above, not in place of them.

Club History

How long Stonehenge Golf & Country Club has been around and what's shaped it, based on published sources. A well-documented history can be a sign of stability, but it doesn't tell you about today's management or member experience.

  1. Stonehenge Golf & Country Club was founded in 1971.

  2. Documented

    The club hosted the Buy.com Richmond Open in 2000 and 2001.

Additional Club Details

Stonehenge Golf & Country Club is operated by Member-controlled club.

Ownership or operator
Member-controlled club

Additional statistics

Additional Statistics

Every state and national benchmark we have enough research behind to show for Stonehenge Golf & Country Club: price, age, golf, access and amenities, compared against other Clubs in Virginia and nationwide. A few of the most decision-relevant ones are already called out next to their facts earlier on this page; this section has the complete picture, using only facts we have enough research behind to compare fairly.

Membership market position

Monthly dues comparison

The reported monthly membership dues for Full Golf membership is $500. It is above the Virginia median of $449 and is higher than approximately 57% of 35 compatible peer records. It is below the nationwide median of $625 and is higher than approximately 39% of 1078 compatible peer records.

Explore Clubs in this dues range

Club age context

Founded in 1971

That represents about 55 years of documented history. The Club predates approximately 30% of 97 other Virginia Club records with a usable founding year and 37% of 3523 compatible records nationwide. The documented median founding years are 1960 in Virginia and 1960 nationwide.

Documented Club profile

Golf, racquets and pool

This combination is also documented at 69 other Virginia Clubs and 1840 other Club records nationwide.

Blank or unresearched fields are excluded, the number of Clubs compared varies by fact, and this Club is never counted in its own comparison group. These are benchmarks from our own directory, not market-wide estimates, so treat them as directional rather than exact.

Compare this Club side by side

Explore

Compare your options

Information updated

Sources & Verification

These are the sources behind the facts above. Check them yourself before making a decision, since some information may have changed since it was published.

  1. richmondbizsense.com/2025/06/20/stonehenge-golf-country-clu… Pricing SourceSupports: Membership & access pricing, Additional fees
  2. www.stonehengegcc.com/our-story Research SourceSupports: Club history
  3. www.stonehengeclub.com Research SourceSupports: General research
View 2 more sources
  1. www.stonehengegcc.com Research SourceSupports: General research
  2. www.stonehengegcc.com/membership Research SourceSupports: General research