Vicksburg Country Club

PrivateMembership is required to use the Club; it is not open to the general public.ActiveThe Club is currently open and operating.Golf-firstGolf is the Club's central focus, ahead of other amenities or social programming.Family-orientedProgramming and facilities are geared toward members with children and multi-generational family use.
  • 17th percentileCost, nationwide
  • 6Documented amenities
  • 1929Founded
Map illustration marking the location of Vicksburg Country Club in Vicksburg, Mississippi.

Vicksburg Country Club is a private country club in Vicksburg, Mississippi, in Warren County.

It has 1 documented golf course, with amenities including clubhouse, dining, pickleball and other documented facilities.

The initiation fee runs around $1,500, with recurring dues documented below. Documented membership types include junior and nonresident memberships.

Culture research describes it as golf-first, family-oriented and socially active.

The reported initiation fee for New Member membership is $1,500. That is above the Mississippi median of $500. Nationwide, it is below the median of $25,000.

Location & Directions

127 Country Club Drive, Vicksburg, MS, 39180
Get directions

Membership & Golf Access Cost

It is above the Mississippi median of $500 and higher than about 64% of 11 comparable Clubs there.

The listed initiation fee for New Member membership is $1,500.

The listed annual membership dues for Gold Junior Membership membership are $4,000. That is approximately $333.33 per month before other fees.

Initiation fee

$1,500

One Time · New Member · Effective 2026

Membership dues

$4,000

Annual · Gold Junior Membership · Effective 2026

These published costs may only apply to a specific membership category, access type or year. Fees, dues, passes, green fees, assessments and availability can change, so confirm current terms with the Club before you commit.

Membership

Here's what's documented about how to join Vicksburg Country Club, including the membership types on offer and what applying involves.

Membership options and availability

Membership types
Non-Resident Membership; Gold Junior Membership; Gold Associate Membership; Platinum Stockholder Membership
Junior membership
Yes
Nonresident membership
Yes

Joining requirements

Application process
Complete the club's membership application and submit it through the membership office.

Amenities & Facilities

Reported amenities at Vicksburg Country Club include clubhouse, dining, pickleball and other documented facilities.

Available amenities
  • Clubhouse
  • Dining
  • Pickleball
  • Pool
  • Tennis
  • Weddings Events

Golf

Golf at Vicksburg Country Club includes 1 documented course.

Courses
1
Course details
  • Vicksburg Country Club18 holes | par 70

Policies

Documented policies for Vicksburg Country Club cover tee times and facility schedules. Rules may change by event or season, so confirm before you visit.

Visitor and play policies

Tee-time policy
The club provides an online Book a Tee Time page; availability and access rules are subject to club policy.

Operating hours

Operating hours
  • Club business hours are generally listed as 8:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.; restaurant hours vary by day on the official site.

Club Culture & Public Commentary

This section shows what published articles and reviews say about the social atmosphere at this Club, so you can get a sense of the culture before you apply. It only appears when we found real evidence to back it up.

This documented Culture trait is shared by about 25.8% of 62 researched Mississippi Club records.

  • Golf-first
  • Family-oriented
  • Socially active

Culture context

A golf-first club with a family-oriented, socially active membership environment.

What people discuss

Public feedback is mixed-positive. Local and general reviews often praise the scenery, clubhouse, food and member atmosphere, while golf-specific ratings are more moderate and point to variable course-condition scores. The course is also commonly described as an enjoyable but hilly challenge.

This is what people commonly say about this Club in public reviews and articles, not a member survey or a rating from us. Weigh it alongside the facts above, not in place of them.

Club History

How long Vicksburg Country Club has been around and what's shaped it, based on published sources. A well-documented history can be a sign of stability, but it doesn't tell you about today's management or member experience.

  1. The course was built as the National Park Golf Course before becoming Vicksburg Country Club.

Additional Club Details

Ownership or operator
Vicksburg Country Club

Additional statistics

Additional Statistics

Every state and national benchmark we have enough research behind to show for Vicksburg Country Club: price, age, golf, access and amenities, compared against other Clubs in Mississippi and nationwide. A few of the most decision-relevant ones are already called out next to their facts earlier on this page; this section has the complete picture, using only facts we have enough research behind to compare fairly.

Membership market position

Initiation fee comparison

The reported initiation fee for New Member membership is $1,500. It is above the Mississippi median of $500 and is higher than approximately 64% of 11 compatible peer records. It is below the nationwide median of $25,000 and is higher than approximately 17% of 1261 compatible peer records.

Explore Clubs in this initiation range

Club age context

Founded in 1929

That represents about 97 years of documented history. The Club predates approximately 82% of 63 other Mississippi Club records with a usable founding year and 62% of 3523 compatible records nationwide. The documented median founding years are 1964 in Mississippi and 1960 nationwide.

Documented Club profile

Golf, pool and dining

This combination is also documented at 21 other Mississippi Clubs and 2179 other Club records nationwide.

Find Clubs with this combination

Club culture

Socially active

This documented Culture trait is shared by 25.8% of 62 researched Mississippi Club records and 55.7% of 3402 researched records nationwide.

Find Clubs with this culture trait

Blank or unresearched fields are excluded, the number of Clubs compared varies by fact, and this Club is never counted in its own comparison group. These are benchmarks from our own directory, not market-wide estimates, so treat them as directional rather than exact.

Compare this Club side by side

Explore

Compare your options

Information updated

Sources & Verification

These are the sources behind the facts above. Check them yourself before making a decision, since some information may have changed since it was published.

  1. irp.cdn-website.com/316ff68d/files/uploaded/VCC+Membership+… Pricing SourceSupports: Membership & access pricing
  2. www.vicksburgcc.com/membership Pricing SourceSupports: Membership & access pricing
  3. www.vicksburgcc.com/about-us Research SourceSupports: Club history
View 5 more sources
  1. 18birdies.com/golf-courses/club/b43c5ff0-86ac-11e4-8c28-020… Research SourceSupports: General research
  2. wanderlog.com/place/details/10167352/vicksburg-country-club Research SourceSupports: General research
  3. www.vicksburgcc.com Research SourceSupports: General research
  4. www.vicksburgcc.com/restaurant Research SourceSupports: General research
  5. www.visitvicksburg.com/directory/vicksburg-country-club-gol… Research SourceSupports: General research